Introduction

At Simply Driving, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We work very hard to maintain the security of any personal data that we hold about our customers.

We have, and adhere to, stringent security procedures on how we use personal information, how it is stored, who uses this information, and who sees this information, to help prevent any unauthorised access.

This Privacy Policy (and any other documents that are referred to inside it) sets out the basis on which we will process and utilise any personal information about our website visitors, and our customers, which we collect from them, which they provide to us, or which we collect from third parties.

We will keep this Privacy Policy updated. When we update this Privacy Policy, we will make every effort to alert you, at least five working days before the revised Privacy Policy takes effect.

Please read this document very carefully – as it will help you to understand our practices surrounding data security, and how we will treat your data.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on the 17th September 2019.

Identity and Contact Details

We have a legal, and ethical, duty to protect personal information that we collect, under Privacy Legislature, such as the Data Protection Act, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, as well as the General Data Protection Regulation.

In the interests of Data Protection, and for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, we are the Data Controller, and we are located at: Simply Driving, 20 Thirlmere Drive, Tingley, Wakefield, WF3 1PU (FAO: The Data Controller), who may be contacted by writing to this address, or by using the Data Enquiry Form on our website.

Personal Information

We will only collect personal information that you provide to us voluntarily (for example, when you use our website’s contact form, when you make an enquiry over the phone, or by any other means), or, which we collect from third parties (for example, government agencies who may provide us with details about driving test bookings for our customers).

This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, your home address, your phone number, your email address, preferred method of communication, and your driving license number.

When you provide us with any information – we’ll always try to make it clear why we need the information, and we will obtain your consent before we do anything with your data.

If you provide consent on behalf of another individual, you must ensure that you have the authorisation to provide consent on their behalf.

We reserve the right to request confirmation to ensure and verify that you have such authorisation.

Retention of Personal Information

We will only retain your personal information for a limited period of time, which is dictated by how appropriate it would be for us to retain your information.

We will retain your personal information for the periods necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless it is deemed appropriate that a longer retention period is required, or permitted by law.

We will not normally retain personal information for a period exceeding six years.

Cookies & External Links

Simply Driving websites use cookies, and other tracking technologies which are placed, and stored on your computer’s hard drivers, or in it’s browser memory, if you agree, when you visit our website.

These cookies are used for various purposes, including distinguishing you from other website visitors. Your continued use of our website indicates your acceptance to our use of cookies and other tracking technologies.

If you wish to reject cookies – then you must configure your browser to reject cookies from all websites. The information stored in cookies is not stored, nor sold to any parties outside of Simply Driving, and may not be used to identify you personally.

Our website may contain links to other websites, or resources, of interest. However, when you use these links to visit our website, we do not have any control over such other websites (except where we own the website). Hence, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and the privacy of any information that you may provide whilst visiting such websites, and therefore, are not governed under this Privacy Policy, and will be governed under their own Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution when visiting these websites – unless you are satisfied that the site is trustworthy. Simply Driving always recommends that you review each website’s Privacy Policy, or Privacy Statement, before using the website.

Payments

When you make a payment for a service online, or over the phone, personal details and payment information is kept private and secure. We are committed to providing this security for you, therefore, we use an external Payment Processor to ensure that all of your details are kept private, safe and secure.

You do have the option to save payment methods to your Simply Driving Account, which stores this information safely. No Simply Driving employee can view this information – except for the card type (i.e. Visa Debit) and the last four digits of your card number (i.e. 0842) – only authorised employees have access to this information. If you choose to save these payment methods – they are not stored on our server – they are stored by our Payment Processor – securely and safely with strong protections, using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption.

No Simply Driving employee can view this information – except for the card type (i.e. Visa Debit) and the last four digits of your card number (i.e. 0842) – only authorised employees have access to this information. If you choose to save these payment methods – they are not stored on our server – they are stored by our Payment Processor – securely and safely with strong protections, using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption.

Our Payment Processor is Stripe, one of the world’s leading Payment Processors, and they’re one of the most secure too. You can view their Privacy Statement online, here: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy.

Your Rights

You have certain rights in respect of the personal information that we hold about you.

Details of these rights are set out below. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

We will process all personal data in line with your rights, and in each case, to the extent required by, and in accordance with applicable law only (including in accordance with any applicable time limits and any requirements regarding fees and charges). We will respect your personal informational rights, in respect of:

Access

We will confirm to you whether we are processing and using personal information about you, at your request, and if so, provide you wish access to and a copy of such personal information, and other additional details to which you are entitled.

Rectification

We will correct any inaccurate personal information and complete any incomplete personal data about you.

Prevention

We will respect your right under the Data Protection Act which requires us to cease or not begin processing your personal information for a specific purpose, or in a specific way which is likely to cause you or any third parties unwarranted damage or distress.

Erasure

We will erase your personal information at your request, without undue delay.

Restriction

We will restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, if you ask us to do so.

Portability

We will provide, to you only, with a copy of any personal information that we hold about you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, where possible.

Objection

We will respect your general rights to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, including for marketing purposes.

We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your information for such purposes, or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

Automation

We will not make decisions based on automated processing, or profiling.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy as and when we see fit to do so. Any changes we make in the future will be posted on the Simply Driving website.

You should check frequently to see if there are any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

Contact & Complaints

Questions, concerns, comments, requests or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, our website, and/or our use of your Personal Information should be addressed to the Data Controller, who can be contacted in the following ways:

Email Addressprivacy@simply-driving.co.uk
Websitehttps://simply-driving.co.uk/privacy/contact
Postal AddressAttn: The Data Controller
Simply Driving
20 Thirlmere Drive
Tingley
Wakefield
WF3 1PU